The Bessies

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE BESSIE AWARDS ANNOUNCE 2015 NOMINEES

New York, NY, July 15, 2015 – The New York Dance and Performance Awards (The Bessies), New York City’s premier dance awards honoring outstanding creative work in the field, today announced the nominees for the 2014−15 season at its annual press conference. The 37 nominees were selected by the Bessies Selection Committee, an independent committee of 39 dance industry professionals. Produced in partnership with Dance/NYC, Bessie Award categories include Outstanding Production, Outstanding Revival, Outstanding Performer, Outstanding Music Composition or Sound Design, and Outstanding Visual Design. The list of nominations follows. 

The 31st Annual Bessie Awards will take place on Monday, October 19, 2015, at 7:30pm, at the legendary Apollo Theater in New York City. The 2015 ceremony will mark the Bessie Awards’ fifth year at this historic venue.

Two 2015 awards were presented at the press conference. The Outstanding Emerging Choreographer Award was presented to Storyboard P for fusing various styles of Hip-Hop with elements of modern and jazz dance, creating a cinematic choreographic vision for new dance narratives and abstract movement-based works.

This year’s Bessies Jury—Susan Marshall, Shen Wei, and Reggie Wilson—named Pavel Zuštiak as the recipient of the 2015 Juried Bessie Award. Zuštiak was recognized for his poetic layering of movement and visual imagery, conceiving the stage space as a decentralized world in which the corporeal body is the focus and canvas for a wide range of human expression.

The jury of three acclaimed choreographers, appointed each year by the Bessies Steering Committee, is responsible for choosing a choreographer who exhibits some of the most interesting and exciting ideas in dance in New York City today. The award provides the honored dance maker with touring and residency opportunities outside of New York City through a partnership with the New York State DanceForce, a statewide network of arts organizers and presenters.

The 2015 Bessie Awards Steering Committee, responsible for setting policy and providing oversight of the Bessie Awards throughout the year, is comprised of Cora Cahan, Beverly D’Anne, Lane Harwell, Judy Hussie-Taylor, Stanford Makishi, Carla Peterson, Laurie Uprichard, and Martin Wechsler.

The 2014−2015 Bessie Awards Selection Committee consists of Nolini Barretto, Diana Byer, Kim Chan, H.T. Chen, Blondell Cummings, Nancy Dalva, Andrew Dinwiddie, Maura Donohue, Simon Dove, Boo Froebel, Laurel George, Caleb Hammons, Zhenesse Heinemann, Iréne Hultman, Robert LaFosse, Matthew Lyons, Nicole Macotsis, Caridad Martinez, Harold Norris, Nicky Paraiso, Mathew Pokoik, Susan Reiter, Rokafella, Walter Rutledge, Sue Samuels, Philip Sandstrom, Gus Solomons Jr., Sally Sommer, Risa Steinberg, Carrie Stern, Kay Takeda, David Thomson, Muna Tseng, Kay Turner, Tony Waag, Edisa Weeks, Ryan Wenzel, Adrienne Westwood, and Elizabeth Zimmer.

The 2015 Bessie Nominations

Outstanding Production:

600 HIGHWAYMEN

Employee of the Year

FIAF/Crossing the Line

 

Soledad Barrio and Noche Flamenca

Antigona

The Joyce Theater

 

Dorrance Dance with Toshi Reagon and BIGLOVELY

The Blues Project

The Joyce Theater

 

Neil Greenberg

This

New York Live Arts

 

Roger Guenveur Smith

Rodney King

BRIC

 

Xavier LeRoy

Retrospective

MoMA PS1 and Crossing the Line

 

Shwe Man Pwe 

Music and Dance from Myanmar

Asia Society

 

David Neumann/Advanced Beginner Group

I Understand Everything Better

Abrons Arts Center co-presented by The Chocolate Factory

 

Justin Peck

RA?dA?,A?: Four Dance Episodes

New York City Ballet

Lincoln Center

 

Lemi Ponifasio/MAU

Birds with Skymirrors

Next Wave Festival, Brooklyn Academy of Music

 

Pam Tanowitz

Broken Story (wherein there is no ecstasy)

The Guggenheim's Works & Process
 

Vuyani Dance Theatre Project

Umnikelo

Fall for Dance, New York City Center

 

Outstanding Revival:
Alexei Ratmansky
The Sleeping Beauty
American Ballet Theatre

 

Outstanding Performer:

Alexandra Albrecht and Andrew Champlin

in Polly Pocket: Expansion Pack by Jillian Peña

Danspace Project

 

Michelle Boulé  

For her body of work with Miguel Gutierrez

 

Lawrence Cassella

Sustained Achievement in the work of Ivy Baldwin

 

Talya Epstein

in Star Crap Method by Larissa Velez-Jackson

The Chocolate Factory  

 

Robert Fairchild

in An American in Paris

The Palace Theater

 

Ellen Fisher

For Sustained Achievement in Performance in the work of Meredith Monk

 

Lauren Grant

For her overall body of work with Mark Morris   

 

Ryan Haskett, Daniel Price, and Lil Buck

Live Performance following NYC premiere of Pharaohs of Memphis

DAMN! Film Series

TheaterLab Annex

 

Juan Ogalla  

in Antigona by Soledad Barrio and Noche Flamenca

The Joyce Theater

 

Amar Ramasar

New York City Ballet

 

Ryoji Sasamoto

in OQ by Kota Yamazaki

Japan Society

 

Melissa Toogood

For her body of work during the 2014−15 season in the work of Kimberly Bartosik, Merce Cunningham, Rashaun Mitchell, Stephen Petronio, Sally Silvers, Pam Tanowitz, among others.

 

Outstanding Emerging Choreographer (*indicates award recipient):

Yve Laris Cohen

Moriah Evans for Social Dance 1-8: Index at Issue Project Room

Troy Schumacher

Storyboard P *

 

Outstanding Music Composition/Sound Design:

Tei Blow

for I Understand Everything Better by David Neumann/Advanced Beginner Group

Abrons Arts Center co-presented by The Chocolate Factory

 

Robyn Orlin | Compagnie Jant-Bi

At the same time we were pointing a finger at you, we realized we were pointing three at ourselves… by Robyn Orlin | Compagnie Jant-Bi

Peak Performances at Montclair State University

 

Ublado Perez Conde

for CAMBUYÓN by Enlace S.C.

The New Victory Theater

 

Kate Valk, Bobby McElver and Max Bernstein
for Early Shaker Spirituals by The Wooster Group
St. Ann’s Warehouse

 

Outstanding Visual Design:

Reid Bartelme in collaboration with Harriet Jung

For body of work

 

Kathy Kaufmann

for Bloowst windku by Rebecca Davis

HERE Art Center

 

Lemi Ponifasio and Helen Todd

for Birds with Skymirrors

Next Wave Festival, Brooklyn Academy of Music

 

Design Team: Geoff Sobelle (Creator), Steven Dufala (Scenic Installation Designer) 

Christopher Kuhl (Lighting Designer), Nick Kourtides (Sound Designer), Jamie Boyle (Integrated Archive Designer), Rachel McIntosh (Specialty Props Designer)

for The Object Lesson by Geoff Sobelle

BAM Fisher

 

#   #   #

Digital photos are available on request.

Follow the Bessies on Facebook / #theBessies / @bessieawards

 

The Bessie Awards Announce:

The 2015 Emerging Choreographer Nominees

The Nominees for the 2015 Emerging Choreographer Award are:


Moriah Evans for Social Dance 1-8: Index at Issue Project Room
Storyboard P
Troy Schumacher
Yve Laris Cohen
 

Congratulations to this year's nominees! The Award for the Emerging Choreographer will be given on Wednesday, July 15th at the Bessie Press Conference at 6pm. For information on the Cocktail hour at 5pm and to register, please click here!

 

The Bessie 2015 Cocktail Party and Press Conference

The Bessies Steering Committee: Cora Cahan, Beverly D'Anne, Lane Harwell, Judy Hussie-Taylor, Stanford Makishi, Carla Peterson, Laurie Uprichard, and Martin Wechsler, invites you to The Bessie Cocktail Party on Wednesday, July 15th at 5pm, folled by the Bessie Press Conference at 6pm. Come raise a glass to this year's nominees for the 2015 NY Dance and Performance "Bessie" Awards. Two special awards will be presented: The Bessies Juried Award, and the 2015 Bessie for Emerging Choreographer.

For tickets to the Cocktail Party at 5pm, please click here. The Press Conference begins at 6pm.

Be sure not to miss this 6th annual festive "dance family" gathering!

 

 

2014 Bessie Award Ceremony

Big Daddy's Salsa Fling band will play live from 6:30 to 7:30 before the show begins. The bar will be open with food and drink for sale. So come early and get the party started!

Bessie recognized artists from the awards' 30 year history, and some very special guests, will present awards at this year's ceremony on Monday October 20th at 7:30 at Harlem's Apollo Theater. Tickets available here.

Host Lisa Kron will be joined by Robert Battle, Faye Driscoll, Karen Finley, Crazy Legs, Virginia Johnson, Jessye Norman, Tere O'Connor, Omagbitse Omagbemi, Miki Orihara, Annie-B Parson, Lenny Pickett, Ken Swift,  and Wendy Whelan. There will be live performances from three decades of Bessie-recognized work by Mark Morris (1984), Urban Bush Women (1992), Circus Amok (1995), and Michelle Dorrance (2011). 

Arthur Mitchell to receive 2014 NY Dance and Performance Award for Lifetime Achievement in Dance. Dr. Chuck Davis to receive 2014 NY Dance and Performance Award for Outstanding Service to the Field of Dance. For more on these special awards, click here

Tickets start at $10, get yours today!

2014 Nominations

Outstanding Production Nominees (four awards will be presented)

Asase Yaa African American Dance Theatre Djembe in the New Millennium Kumble Theater for the Performing Arts

Camille A. Brown Mr. TOL E. RAncE Produced by 651 Arts at Kumble Theater for the Performing Arts

Mallory Catlett This Was the End The Chocolate Factory

Liz Gerring Glacier Peak Performances at Montclair State University

Maria Hassabi Premiere The Kitchen

John Jasperse Within between New York Live Arts

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker En Atendant/Cesena Brooklyn Academy of Music

Akram Khan Desh White Light Festival, Lincoln Center

Sarah Michelson 4 Whitney Museum of American Art

MIMULUS Cia de Danca Dolores The Joyce

Okwui Okpokwasili in collaboration with Peter Born Bronx Gothic Danspace Project

Aki Sasamoto Sunny in the Furnace The Kitchen

 

Outstanding Revival (one award will be presented)

Dark Swan by Nora Chipaumire The Joyce

Myth or Meth (or Maybe Moscow?) by Radiohole; Tom Murrin Full Moon Performance Festival at La MaMa

State of Heads by Donna Uchizono New York Live Arts

Bach Partita by Twyla Tharp American Ballet Theatre

 

Outstanding Performer (four awards will be presented)

Maggie Cloud in Passagen by Pam Tanowitz

Sean Donovan in the work of Witness Relocation, Jane Comfort, Faye Driscoll, and others

Julia Hausermann in Disabled Theater by Jerome Bel and Theater HORA

Sean Jackson in We Used to Hold by Lisa LaTouche as part of Rhythm in Motion

Mickey Mahar in the work of Miguel Gutierrez, Adrienne Truscott, Ryan McNamara, and Gillian Walsh

Angela "Angel" McNeal for her hip hop battle improvisations at Harlem Stage E-Moves 15 Battle

Sara Mearns, New York City Ballet

Aakash Odedra in James Brown, Get on the Good Foot, A Celebration in Dance organized and shaped by Otis Sallid at the Apollo Theater

Tiler Peck, New York City Ballet

Rebecca Serrell Cyr in Fire Underground by Donna Uchizono

Linda Celeste Sims, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Stuart Singer in Within between by John Jasperse

 

Outstanding Music Composition/Sound Design

Simphiwe Dana, Giuliano Modarelli, and Complete Quartet for Exit/Exist choreographed by Gregory Maqoma

G. Lucas Crane for This Was the End created by Mallory Catlett

Steven Taylor for Aubade choreographed by Douglas Dunn

Nicholas Young for his inventive tap 'percussion platforms' in Rhythm in Motion

 

Outstanding Visual Design

Thomas Dunn for New Work for the Desert by Beth Gill

Avram Finkelstein, Kathy Morganroth, and Jenny Mui of YMX by Yellowman; Patricia Forelle; Tamara Gonzales; and Nicholas Vermeer, Olivia Barr, and William Ward of NYC Resistor for Vectors, Marys, and Snow by Brooklyn Ballet

Peter Ksander, Olivera Gajic, Ryan Holsopple, Chris Kuhl, and Keith Skretch for This Was the End by Mallory Catlett

Tim Yip for Desh by Akram Khan

 

Outstanding Emerging Choreographer (* indicates the recipients, previously announced at July press conference)

Gillian Walsh
HasbroTM Procedures
The Kitchen

Jen Rosenblit*
a Natural dance
The Kitchen

Jessica Lang* 
In recognition for the formation of her own company
The Joyce

Rashida Bumbray
The Little Red Rooster in a Red House
Harlem Stage E-Moves Festival
 

30th Annual The New York Dance and Performance Awards | The Bessies 2014

Monday October 20th, 2014 The Apollo Theater hosted the 30th Annual The New York Dance and Performance Awards: The Bessies 2014!…

 
The Bessies Breaking News

The Bessies Breaking News

30th Bessie Awards Monday October 20th at the Apollo!…

 

Darrell Jones Receives Third Annual Juried Bessie Award

The New York Dance and Performance Awards (The Bessies), NYC'ss premier dance awards honoring outstanding creative work in the field, announces Darrell Jones as the third annual recipient of the Juried Bessie Award.…

 

Joanna Kotze Named 2013 Bessie Award Recipient For Outstanding Emerging Choreographer

The Bessies, NYC's premiere dance awards honoring outstanding creative work in the field, announces Joanna Kotze as the recipient of the 2013 New York Dance and Performance Award for Outstanding Emerging Choreographer.…

 

The Bessies Awards Announce 2012-2013 Nominees

The New York Dance and Performance Awards (The Bessies), NYC's premier dance awards honoring outstanding creative work in the field, announced today the 40 nominees for the 2012-13 season.…

 

You're Invited: The Bessies Cocktail Party!

The Bessie Awards Steering Committee: Cora Cahan, Beverly D'Anne, Lane Harwell, Judy Hussie-Taylor, Carla Peterson, Laurie Uprichard, Martin Wechsler, and Reggie Wilson, invite you to an evening of cocktails and hors d' oeuvres on Wednesday, July 17…

 

Save the date: Bessie Ceremony and Bessie Press Conference dates announced!

Please save the date for this year's Bessie events! The Bessie Press Conference and Cocktail Party will take place on Wednesday, July 17th, location TBA. The Bessie Awards ceremony will take place on Monday,…

 

The 2012 Bessies: New York Dance and Performance Award Recipients

The Bessies: New York Dance and Performance Awards Monday October 15, 2012 at 8 pm Apollo Theater 253 W. 125th Street PROGRAM: Hosted by Elizabeth Streb Special performances by Trisha Brown Dance…

 
Paul Taylor Creative Domain

 

Find More Dance Events
 

Paul Taylor Creative Domain